LEGAL NOTICE

Caterpillar retains all copyrights in any text, graphic images, and software owned by Caterpillar and hereby authorizes you to electronically copy documents published herein solely for the purpose of transmitting or viewing the information. You may not mirror, modify or otherwise alter any files in this website for rebroadcast, or print the information contained therein, without written permission from Caterpillar. Except as expressly provided above, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license or right under any Caterpillar copyright, patent or trademark.

CAT, CATERPILLAR, their respective logos, "Caterpillar Yellow," and the "Power Edge" trade dress as well as corporate and product identity used herein, are trademarks of Caterpillar and may not be used without permission. Cat and Caterpillar are registered trademarks of Caterpillar Inc., 100 N.E. Adams, Peoria IL 61629.

Legal Notices

The information in this publication, including text, images, and links, are PROVIDED "AS IS" BY CATERPILLAR INC. SOLELY AS A CONVENIENCE TO ITS DEALERS AND CUSTOMERS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Caterpillar Inc. assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in this publication or other documents which are referenced by or linked to this publication. This publication could include technical or other inaccuracies, and not all products or services referenced herein are available in all areas. Changes are periodically added to the information, and Caterpillar may change the products or services described in this publication at any time. Contact your local Caterpillar dealer for further information before relying on any information contained herein.

Should you choose to respond directly to Caterpillar with comments, questions, suggestions, ideas or the like relating to this Web Site or Caterpillar products and services, you agree that such information shall be deemed as non-confidential and Caterpillar shall have no obligation to respond and be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing products incorporating such information.

***********************

Netscape is a registered trademark and the Netscape Navigator logo is a trademark of Netscape Communications Corporation. Microsoft is a registered trademark and the Internet Explorer is a trademark of Microsoft Corporation. Acrobat and the Acrobat logo are trademarks of Adobe Systems Incorporated. Apple and QuickTime are trademarks of Apple Computer Inc. Nothing contained in these Web pages should be construed as granting or permitting any right to use such trademarks.

 


 

SUPPLIER CONNECT WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy notice describes the personal information that we collect from you from the Supplier Connect website (this, "Site") and how that information may be used or disclosed by us. This policy does not apply to information that we collect through other means (e.g., other websites or other methods such as telephone calls), or to information collected on any other company or third-party site regardless of whether such site links to or is accessible from this Site. You should carefully read the privacy notices of any other websites.

How do we collect personal information?
We collect the personal information that you supply to us, through the feedback forms on the Supplier Connect Website.

Automatically Collected Information & Tracking
When you visit this site, it automatically collects your Internet Protocol (IP) address and other technical information provided by your browser (e.g., your browser, what site referred you to this site, etc.). This site does not honor "do not track" signals sent by your browser. Additionally, this site sets and retrieves "cookies," which are small identifiers stored by your browser software to identify you, including cookies that are set by third parties that are used to track your use of this site. For more information on these cookies, please Click Here.

What personal information do we collect?
In addition to automatically collected information (discussed above), the feedback forms identifies you by name from logging in through CWS and submits your name to the webmaster of the Supplier Connect Website.

How do we use this personal information?
Personal information collected by us is used to resolve portal access and security problems and to respond to feedback. We will also use CWS ID in business related reporting.

How do we safeguard personal information?
Supplier Connect utilizes reasonable measures to protect personal information against loss, manipulation, falsification, unauthorized access, or unauthorized disclosure by any party inside or outside Caterpillar. For example, this information is kept in a database which requires authorization and a password to access. We also use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as financial information. SSL encryption is designed to make the information unreadable by anyone but us. Generally, browsers indicate when SSL is enabled by showing either the symbol of an unbroken key or closed lock (depending on your browser) on the bottom of your browser window.

Will we disclose the personal information that we collect?
We may disclose your personal information when it is necessary to answer your inquiry and to fulfill the purposes of the feedback forms. In any case, the disclosure of personal information is given only to those with a legitimate business reason to access the information. Notwithstanding the above disclosures, we will disclose personal information when required or permitted by law or according to relevant Corporate Policies.

How may I access my personal information?
Upon request, and after providing satisfactory proof of identity, individuals may be given access to the personal information they have provided through the submission of this form. Supplier Connect retains personal information provided to us only as long as needed to fulfill your request and for necessary follow-up and otherwise as provided by law or appropriate Caterpillar records retention guidelines.

Your consent
By providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of the personal information in accordance with the purposes described in this privacy statement. Since this service is available to individuals in a variety of global locations, you are also consenting to transferring your personal information to countries or jurisdictions that may not provide the same level of data protection as the legal jurisdiction in which you are located.

Where can I obtain further information about this privacy statement?
You may contact us by sending an email to supplierconnect@cat.com.

What happens if this privacy statement changes?
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement. If the statement changes the changes will be made on this page. Your use of the feedback forms following the posting of changes to the Data Privacy Statement will demonstrate your acceptance of those changes.

Last Revised: December 2014

 


 

INFORMATION ON RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA (France)

Information collected is subject to computer processing intended for purchasing management. The recipients of the data are the purchase department (Global Supply Network Division) at Caterpillar and the accounting department involved in the payment of supplier invoices. In accordance with articles 39 et seq of French Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 amended in 2004 on computers, files and freedoms, you are entitled to access, rectify, and delete information about you; these rights can be exercised by getting in touch with your usual contact at the purchasing department.

Your personal data may be gathered by the Global Network Supply Division department of Caterpillar Commercial Services, whose offices are located at 40 Avenue Léon Blum, 38100 Grenoble, France. For these purposes, your personal data may be transferred to other organizations within the Caterpillar Group, including those based outside the European Union, and in particular in the U.S.

The transmission of this data to recipients located outside of the European Union is intended for statistical analysis and/or purchasing management data analysis.

These transfers are carried out with appropriate security measures, and guarantees have been made to ensure that personal data is given an adequate level of protection in accordance with Caterpillar's Binding Corporate Rules (BCR), the Safe Harbor Certification agreement and other applicable rules.

 


 

COPYRIGHT AGENT

©2017 Caterpillar All Rights Reserved.

Caterpillar Inc. respects the rights of all copyright holders and in this regard, Caterpillar Inc. has adopted and implemented a policy that provides for the removal from its web site of materials that infringe the rights of copyright holders. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide Caterpillar's Copyright Agent the following information required by the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. ¤ 512:

  1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
  2. Identification of the copyright work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single on-line site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
  3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material;
  4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact the complaining party;
  5. A statement that the complaining party has a good-faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Caterpillar's Copyright Agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement on or regarding this site can be reached as follows:

Copyright Agent
Attn: Christina Gensler
100 N.E. Adams St.
Peoria, IL 61629-9620
Phone: (309) 675-1000
Email: Trademarks@cat.com